Detection of free intraperitoneal cancer cells and chemosensitivity testing using gene expression analysis for gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (50393129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 微小転移 / 抗癌剤受性 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 胃がん
Research Abstract
This study aimed at integrated development of the genetic detection of peritoneal micrometastases and effective therapy based on biological characteristics of peritoneal micrometastases. Microarray analysis was performed for the cell lines with low CEA expression and new marker genes were identified. The predicting model for peritoneal metastasis was constructed. Both sensitive and resistant cell lines for paclitaxel were establishedandgene expression profiling was compared with parent cell line. The selected genes were validated by clinical samples andidentified as paclitaxel-resistance related genes.