New Treatment Strategies for Inflammatory Bowel Disease using a novel NF-κB inhibitior (DHMEQ)
Project/Area Number |
22591474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomomi 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (70374238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kenichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (00399940)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管免疫 / NF-κB / DTCM-G / マクロファージ / GSK-3β / AKT / NFκB |
Research Abstract |
A novel NF-κB inhibitor, DHMEQ, strongly ameliorated development of two types of experimental colitis in mice (DSS colitis and TNBS colitis) and DHMEQ appears as a promising candidate for treatment of inflammatory bowel disease. On the otherhand, we explored the development of another stronger NF-κB inhibitor and got3-[(dodecylthiocarbonyl)-methyl]-glutarimide (DTCM-G). We also demonstrated DTCM-G notably attenuated two types of experimental murine models of IBD. We investigated the underlying mechanism in the anti-inflammatory effect of DTCM-G by using RAW264.7 cellsand demonstrated that the inhibition of AKT and GSK-3β activations were related with theanti-inflammatory effect of DTCM-G.