Project/Area Number |
22591475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Toru 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60215192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tatsuya 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40516415)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大建中湯 / クローン病腸管 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / アドレノメデュリン / トランジェントレセプターポテンシャル / TNFα / ハイドロキシα-サンショール / 6ショーガオール / TNFα / ハイドロキシαサンショール / クローン病 / 内因性アドレノメデュリン / TRPチャンネル / 生体温度センサー / TRPA1 / 血管拡張 / 抗サイトカイン作用 |
Research Abstract |
Segments of diseased bowel in Crohn's disease (CD) typically show severe mucosal and neuronal damage from recurring episodes of inflammation and ulceration. We have subsequently confirmed approximately 50% decrease in intestinal blood flow. On the basis of these findings, we devised a novel surgical technique that at once preserves neuroregeneration and blood flow, and demonstrated its therapeutic potential in the prevention of anastomotic stenosis. In this study we showed that daikenchuto (DKT) normalizes blood flow. We also confirmed that DKT specifically suppresses TNFα and INFγ production in a colitis model, the purported etiological factors in CD.