Developing a novel treatment for colorectal cancer by targeting IAPfamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90422146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Nobuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50547403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(1) 小腸大腸肛門外科学 / (2) IAP ファミリー / (3) 癌治療 / (4) アポトーシス / (5)大腸癌 / アポトーシス / IAPファミリー / 大腸癌 / 癌治療
Research Abstract
We previously showed that the down-regulation of cIAP2, which is the gene related to 5-FU resistant, enhanced the activation of caspase 3/7 and apoptosis under exposure to 5-FU. Furthermore, we investigated the antitumor effect on the difference of mode of administration between alternate-day and daily treatment of fluoropyrimidine agent S-1 by using the xenograft mouse models of colorectal cancer. As a result, alternate-day administration group demonstrated more antitumor effect compared to daily administration group. The expression of cIAP2 in alternate-day administration group was inmunohistochemically inhibited compared to that in daily administration group, suggesting that the tumors of alternate-day administration group might efficiently induce apoptosis.