Cloning of a splicing variant of EG-VEGF in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
GOI Takanori  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60225638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGICHI Akio  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸癌 / 血管新生因子 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Variant EG-VEGF
Research Abstract
We identified a novel EG-VEGF gene with a splicing pattern different from that of the regular EG-VEGF gene. Comparison of both genes revealed that the variantEG-VEGF products had a structure lacking thirty-six base pair. Variant EG-VEGF protein increased cancer cell invasion. In addition, Variant EG-VEGF mRNA was found to be expressed in liver metastatic lesion , suggesting that it is an important gene for the function of hematogenous metastasis.