Elucidation of the anticancer mechanism of the lysophospholid through the nuclear receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tamotsu  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核内受容体 / リゾリン脂質 / 大腸癌 / 大腸がん / ハイドロゲル
Research Abstract
Cyclic phosphatidic acid (cPA) is a specific, high-affinity antagonist of PPARγ; however, the molecular mechanism by which cPA inhibits colon cancer proliferation remains to be clarified. Our report indicates that PPARγ is expressed at considerable levels in human colon cancer cell lines. cPA suppressed cell growth and induced DNA condensation through PPARγ inhibition. This report suggests that potential use of cPA in the development of drugs targeting colon cancer and possib ly other types of cancer.