Fluorescence diagnosis of metastatic lymph nodes using 5-ALA in a mouse model of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / 大腸癌 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
Fluorescence diagnosis using 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a promising technique for evaluating various malignancies. In this study, we investigated the usefulness of fluorescence diagnosis using 5-ALA for the detection of lymph node metastasis in a mouse model of colon cancer. An orthotopic colon cancer model was prepared by inoculating the cecal wall of nude mice with human colon cancer cell lines. After 3 wk, 40 mg/kg of 5-ALA was administered intraperitoneally (IP) or orally (PO). Fluorescence diagnosis with a D-Light System (Karl Storz) was then performed. In the IP group, PPIX fluorescence was detected in metastatic lymph nodes as well as in other malignant lesions, including primary tumors and abdominal implantations, while non-metastatic nodes were fluorescence-negative. In contrast, no obvious fluorescence was detected in cancerous tissues in the PO group. This technique may facilitate the intraoperative diagnosis of lymph node metastases from colon cancer in a clinical setting.