Influence of mesenchymal stem cells on intestinal tissue engineering combined with Bianchi's procedure using small intestinal submucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70284255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消化管再生医療 / 小腸粘膜下組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 小腸伸長術 / 小腸再生 / 短腸症候群 / 再生医療 / 小腸粘膜下層
Research Abstract
Small intestinal submucosa (SIS) is a biodegradable collagen-rich matrix containing functional growth factors. In this study, we investigated the feasibility of SIS in conjunction with mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) for regeneration of the gastrointestinal tract. Also, we examined the achievability of SIS as a bioscaffold when combined with small intestinal tissue engineering and Bianchi’s procedure. Seeded MSCs provided an enriched environment that supported tissue regeneration by the SIS graft in the engineered stomach. SIS has the potential for use as a scaffold that promotes the formation of a physical and physiological neointestine, which means that our proposal approaches a novel surgical treatment even in patients with short bowel syndrome.