Evaluation of tight junctions under bacterial translocation for development of treatment
Project/Area Number |
22591489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (90304047)
KUWAHARA Tomomi 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バクテリアルトランスロケーション / タイトジャンクション / パラセルラールート / トールライクレセプター / 腸内細菌叢 / CPT11 / TNFα / NF-κB / NFκB |
Research Abstract |
Under bacterial translocation, expressions of inflammatory cytokines (TNFα、NF-κB et al.) and Toll like receptor (TLR) 2, 4 were increased and caused apoptosis. Tight Junction (TJ) protein (Claudin-1・4、Occludin et al.) were decreased. Diversity of microbiome was decreased and Akkermansia, which disturbed intestinal epithelium, was appeared. Herbal medicine (TU-100) decreased inflammatory cytokines and TLR 2, 4 and maintained TJ proteins and diversity of microbiome, which intoruduced Blautia having protective effects of intestinal epithelium.