Enteric neural regeneration and neurogenesis by mosapride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hisao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40156823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00033358)
松吉 ひろ子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10448772)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Isao  奈良県立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 院生
GOTO Kei  奈良県立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 院生
MISAWA Hiromi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 5-HT4受容体 / 飲水投与 / 局所投与 / 直腸切離吻合術 / 神経幹細胞 / 5-HT4受容体 / セロトニン4受容体 / モサプライド / 腸壁内神経 / 野生型ラット / 内肛門括約筋弛緩反射 / BrdU / DLX2
Research Abstract
In rat models those underwent rectal transection and anastomosis simulating rectal cancer surgery, effects of a 5-HT_4 receptor agonist, mosapride citrate on enteric neural regeneration and neurogenesis were investigated. Two weeks after administration of mosapride, enteric nerves dissected by the surgery were regenerated and connected at the anastomosis and enteric new neurons were observed at the granulation tissue formed during the injury-curing processes. A 5-HT_4 receptor blocker antagonized these effects, indicating that the effect of mosapride is mediated via 5-HT_4 receptor