The role of neuronal and inducible NOS in the regulation of intestinal apoptosis in fasting and refeeding rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroyuki  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20245195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Kazuo  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50337482)
伊東 順太  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40609096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃用性腸管粘膜萎縮 / 絶食 / 再摂食 / 誘導型NO合成酵素 / 神経型NO合成酵素 / 廃用性腸管萎縮 / iNOS / nNOS / グルタミン / ROS / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 腸蠕動運動
Research Abstract
To investigate the change and role of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) on decreasing intestinal apoptosis of refeeding after fasting in rats and to define whether the recovery of the intestinal mucosa atrophy by refeeding is associated with the levels of nitric oxide synthases (NOSs) in the jejunum. These results suggest that nNOS-involved control might be present in the regulation of iNOS activity and its-mediated apoptosis in fasting and refeeding.