Regeneration of small intestine with ability of absorption and peristalsis using amniotic membrane and amniotic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (20521272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Akeo  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 再生医学 / 消化管再生 / 羊膜 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To overcome the difficulty of regeneration of intestinal epithelial tissues which is the most serious problems for regeneration of fully circular walled intestine with digestion, absorption and peristalsis, we utilized amniotic membrane and amniotic stem cells, which have excellent ability to induce cell and tissue regeneration or pluripotency to differentiate. In the in vitro analysis, the culture on amniotic membrane or co-culture with amniotic stem cells induced the growth and differentiation of the intestinal epithelial cells. However, in the in vivo experiment to reconstruct the intestine using animal models, the intestinal epithelial tissues were not regenerated although the smooth muscle-like tissues were recognized.