Study of the causative alterations of the base excision repair gene MUTYH on the carcinogenesis of sporadic colorectal cancer and of the possible clinical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30441281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Nagahide  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70314672)
TAMURA Kazuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20278823)
TOMITA Naoihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸癌 / MYH / 発癌 / 修復遺伝子 / colorectal cancer / MUTYH / base excision repair / loss of herozygosity / KRAS
Research Abstract
The base excision repair gene MUTYH encodes glycosylase which removes adenine residues mispaired with 8-OHG. Biallelic germline mutation of the MUTYH gene are known to cause multiple colorectal adenomas including polyposis and cancer, mostly due to G:C→T:A transversions in proto-ongogenes or tumor suppressor genes. To investigate the possible role of MUTYH mutation in sporadic colorectal cancer (CRC), we examined alterations of the MUTYH gene including somatic mutations and allelic loss in sporadic CRC. MUTYH mutations in cancer DNA were detected in 3 cases, while mutations were also found in DNA samples from the normal tissue, indicating that all were germline mutations. In conclusion, somatic alterations of MUTYH in sporadic CRC were rare, similar to other DNA repair genes.