Prevention of ischemia-reperfusion liver injury through inhibiting the Platelets-Kuppfer cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20361339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝虚血再灌流 / 肝微小循環 / 肝虚血再潅流
Research Abstract
Hepatic ischemiaereperfusion (I/R) leads to activation of Kupffer cells (KCs). We have evaluate the interaction between platelets and KCs in the hepatic microcirculation after I/R. In the I/R group, the number of adherent platelets increased significantly after I/R. More than 50% of the adherent platelets adhered to KCs. We succeeded in visualizing the dynamics of both KCs and platelets in the hepatic sinusoids. Liver ischemia induced the adhesion of platelets to KCs in the early period, which could play a key role in reperfusion injury of the liver.