A new perspective for extending use of steatotic liver graft by analyzing for phosphorylation signaling pathway and applying for endothelial progenitor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
KIMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任教授 (70334208)
TAKEUCHI Dan  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20400822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 生体部分肝移植 / 肝再生 / リン酸化シグナル / 肝不全 / 阻血再灌流障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / adipocytokine / 生体肝移植 / 再灌流障害 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 肝切除
Research Abstract
The steatotic liver is vulnerable to hepatic ischemia/reperfusion, leading to significant hepatocyte apoptosis by the mitochondrial permeability transition, and thereby resulting in organ dysfunction. In addition, regeneration of the steatotic liver after extended hepatectomy is impaired by a decrease in ATP levels and a decrease in activation of phosphorylation of survival signal.