Clinical heterogeneity brought about by tumor-initiating cells in primary liver cancer and the development of new therapeutic strategy by regulating microRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masayuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90334185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
SHIMIZU Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80272318)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60375631)
林 達也  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90568619)
高野 重紹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌源細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / 組織幹細胞 / 表面マーカー / 分化 / マイクロRNA / 原発性肝癌
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinomas could not be classified according to their phenotypic expression, since there were diverse patterns. In contrast, in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas, Notch2 was expressed in 56% of cases. Although Notch2 expression was inversely correlated with CD44 expression, this expression was significantly associated with c-Kit expression, suggesting that intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma with positive Notch2 expression might be derived from hepatic progenitor cells. Survival among patients with positive Notch2 expression was significantly better than that among patients with negative Notch2 expression, indicating that Notch2 expression might have a connection with clinical behavior of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas. The expressions of MUC1 and MUC2, as well as p53, in intraductal papillary neoplasms of the bile duct were found to be different from those in conventional intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas.