Identification of treatment-refractory cancer cells in hepatocellular carcinoma tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takanori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70313955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 圭介  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10397383)
森田 剛文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (60464129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝細胞癌 / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
The initial purpose of this study was to identify the hepatocellular carcinoma cells which are refractory to several therapies, by examining the expression levels of NF-E3-related factor 2 (Nrf2), the main transcription factor for anti-oxidative stress-related genes. We identified Nfr2-rich cells around the cancer-non cancer border region in the resected specimens, although the molecules specifically located in these cells were not observed under mass-spectrometry microscope analysis. Therefore, we examined the expression levels of transporters which are responsible for anti-cancer agent excretion. Western blot and immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that the posthepatectomic prognosis of patients whose HCC showed low levels of multidrugresistant protein (MDR) 3 was significantly worse. Furthermore, the composition of membranous and cytosolic lipid, phosphatidylcholine, was significantly altered by the intratumor MDR3 levels.