The new strategy of NK cell therapy with death receptors for the patients with chollangiocellular carcinoma or mixed liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hironobu  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (30423370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hirotaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90359894)
OHDAN Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10363061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆管細胞癌 / Death receptor / NK細胞療法 / ムチンタンパク / ムチンコアタンパク
Research Abstract
We investigated the new strategy of natural killer (NK) cell therapy for patients with cholangiocellular carcinoma (CCC) and mixed liver cancer that were highly malignant type of liver cancer. According to our clinical specimens of CCC, more than 90% of patients elevated DR-4 expression. On the other hand, we could detect that MUC5 was one of the independent prognostic factors in survival of CCC patients. We have also confirmed human NK cells killed HuCCT1 which was cell line of human CCC, in dose dependent manner. The facts would indicated the possibility of NK cell therapy with death receptor and Ab-dependent immune response for CCC patients.