Potentiality of endothelial to mesenchymal transition in ex-vivo rarely contribute to hepatic fibrogenesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60325454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHOSHI Tomohiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20336019)
KUMASHIRO Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10631591)
NAGAO Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70608968)
家入 里志  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00363359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝線維化 / 類洞内皮細胞 / EndMT / 内皮間葉移行 / 四塩化炭素 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 肝星細胞
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Recent studies have reported the possibilities of endothelial to messenchymal transition (EndMT) in several tissues, which means endothelial cells migrating into fibrotic tissue exhibit a myofibroblast-like phenotype and may participate in the progression of tissue fibrosis. However, their contribution to fibrosis in liver has not been fully verified yet. We revisited this issue by using liver fibrosis models introduced into transgenic collagen reporter mice. METHODS: Bone marrow of Tie2-Cre, CAG-CAT, GFP double transgenic mice was replaced by cells obtained from wild-type mice harboring endothelial cell-specific Tie2 gene linked to enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) gene. Liver fibrosis was introduce d into those mice by repeated carbon tetrachloride injections. EGFP expression was assessed by confocal microscopic examination.RESULTS: Endothelial cells performed mesenchymal transition during primary culture on plastic. In Tie2-Cre, CAG-CAT, GFP double transgenic mice, endothelial cells express EGFP, at the same time, a large number of EGFP-positive immunocompetent cells were observed. In contrast, Tie2-Cre, CAG-CAT, GFP double transgenic mice whose bone marrow was replaced by cells obtained from wild-type mice have no EGFP positive cells but endothelial cell. Though, double transgenic mice observed many EGFP-positive cells at liver fibrotic area, there were few EGFP-positive cell in double transgenic mice whose bone marrow was replaced by wild-type mice. CONCLUSIONS: By using a specific and sensitive experimental system, which detects cells whose roots were endothelial cells excrusively, we conclude an unexpectedly limited role of EndMT during CCl4induced liver fibrogenesis.