Investigation of the central role of hepatic stellate cells in the tissue-repairing process of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIMURO Yuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴村 和大  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50434949)
宇山 直樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (70402873)
平野 公通  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340968)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 門脈血流 / 肝再生 / 肝星細胞 / 流体解析
Research Abstract
The role of non-parenchymal hepatic cells, especially hepatic stellate cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells, in liver regeneration process was investigated focusing on the identification of mechanical stress-receptors on these cells. Meanwhile, relationship between the perioperative change in portal hemodynamics and the regional liver regeneration was analyzed in humans who underwent hepatic surgery. As a result, regional liver regeneration was not homogeneous after hepatic resection, and well correlated with preceding changes in portal flow distribution in each patient. Moreover, several mechanical stress-receptors were identified in resected human liver tissues, and existence of signal transduction pathways under the receptors was suspected by identification of some proteins.