Identification of the marker for cholangiocarcinoma based on the data by proteomics and tissue microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50322813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIKAWA Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50507572)
NAKAMURA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70645796)
宮本 正樹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40333611)
近藤 哲  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30215454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆道癌 / tissue micro array / プロテオミクス / tisssue micro array / 腫瘍マーカー / 生存率 / TMA解析 / マーカー
Research Abstract
We analyzed resected specimens by the proteomics approach anddetected 4 unique proteins (actinin-1,actinin-4,DJ-1,cathepsin B) out of 38 higher gene expression products compared with normal bile duct tissue. Next,we evaluated theexpression level of these 4 proteins by Western blotting method among 19 bile ductcarcinoma cell lines and characterized them into low expression cell lines and highexpression cell lines. We Finally, we performed immunohistochemical analysisutilizing tissue micro array of the consecutive 96 resected specimens of bile ductcarcinoma Among 4 proteins, high expression of DJ-1 could be a marker to suggestgood prognosis (p=0604)