The analysis of liver-to-pancreas reprogramming based on cellular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90334903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hiroaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569587)
MIYAGAWA Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80229806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞間相互作用 / リプログラミング
Research Abstract
We introduced Pdx1 and Ngn3 into regenerative liver using non-viral gene transfer technique. Co-expression of Pdx1 and Ngn3 activated the transcription of various islet-related genes, and induced insulin synthesis in the liver. Futhermore, it was suggested that this reprogramming was enhanced by co-expression of triple factors adding v-maf musculoaponeurotic fibrosarcoma oncogene family, protein A (MafA).In conclusion, the reprogramming will occur even in vivo without the need for viral vectors. Further investigation might be needed to optimize the combination of transgene.