The indication of adjuvant chemotherapy after the resection of pancreatic cancer due to biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shin  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20314015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20437007)
FUJII Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60566967)
NAKAO Akimasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70167542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / オーダーメード医療 / 抗癌剤感受性遺伝子 / TS / DPD / adjuvant chemotherapy / S-1 / gemcitabine / OPRT / microdissection / RNA expression
Research Abstract
Gemcitabine or S-1 is now considered to be the standard adjuvant therapy for advanced pancreatic cancer. Randomized controlled studies by JASPAC have demonstrated that S-1 is more effective in prolonging survival in patients with advanced pancreatic cancer in 2013. However, the indications due to biomarkers are not reported. Therefore, our aim is to clarify which biomarkers is important in gemcitabine or S-1 as adjuvant therapy for the resectable pancreatic cancer. These results suggest that the cases with TS positive or DPD negative might be predictor for the response to S-1.