| Project/Area Number |
22591518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Hiroaki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10294050)
MARUBASHI Shigeru 大阪府立成人病センター, その他部局等, その他 (20362725)
TANEMURA Masahiro 呉医療センター臨床研究部, その他部局等, その他 (30379250)
KOBAYASHI Shogo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30452436)
友國 晃 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 医員 (40528577)
冨丸 慶人 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70528570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 癌 / マイクロ RNA / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤耐性 / マイクロRNA |
| Research Abstract |
miRNA microarray analysis using gemcitabine-resistant clones of MiaPaCa2 (MiaPaCa2-RGs), PSN1 (PSN1-RGs), and their parental cells (MiaPaCa2-P, PSN1-P) was conducted. MiR-X was selected as a candidate for drug-resistance regulator. Changes in the anti-cancer effects of gemcitabine were studied after gain/loss-of-function analysis of the candidate miRNA. Further assessment of the putative target protein(protein-Y) was performed in vitro and in 66 pancreatic cancer clinical samples. The results indicate that miR-X regulates the resistance of pancreatic cancer cells to gemcitabine through protein-Y, suggesting that miR-X/protein-Y could be suitable for prediction of the clinical response in pancreatic cancer patients on gemcitabine-based therapy.