Epigeneticregulation of genes related to pancreatic cancer stem cells and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2012)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Norihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
TOMINAGA Yohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (90304823)
TAKAHATA Shunichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50437779)
TSUTSUMI Kosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00467937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / メチレーション
Research Abstract
The aim of thisstudy was to investigate the epigenetic regulation of genes related to the phenotype of pancreatic cancer stem cells. First, we planned to purify pancreaticcancer stem cellpopulation by sorting cellsusing specific cellsurface markers. Then, we used a genome-wide apProach to identify DNA nlethylation nlarkers in the subpopulation of pancreatic cancer stem cells. We already have a list of genes that may be regulated primarily by DNA methylation in pancreatic cancer stem cell population. Finally, we are planning to validate these DNA methylation markers identified through the genome-wide approach and to further investigate the functional relevance of each DNA marker.