| Project/Area Number |
22591523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
MANABE Tatsuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546464)
TAKAHATA Shuniti 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50437779)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 間質細胞 / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵星細胞 / マクロファージ |
| Research Abstract |
In pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs), we revealed that some subtypes of Toll LikeReceptor were found. Moreover, in the mRNA analysis for mRNA derived from a pancreatic cancer bulk organization, it became a bad prognosis in the FAS high quantity group, when the postoperative adjunct therapy was not being performed,. Furthermore, we revealed that PSCs subpopulation which expressed CD10 antigen, which shows specialization of a lymphocyte, has contributed to the malignant behaviors of a tumor. This evaluation for PSCs subtyping further progressed and found out a possibility that CD271 expression was related to a resistance factor to cancer cells, and a possibility that CD146 expression had controlled invasion of cancer cells. Moreover, macrophage preparative isolation from a tumor was performed by using magnetic-separation equipment, and it has expected to progress to the control mechanism elucidation of a cancer cell and stroma targetingspecific new medical treatment by the macrophages and mesenchymal cells in the future