The crosstalk between cholesterol synthesis pathway and TGF-beta in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shinji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80419639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
HORINO Kei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452900)
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90363514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスタチン / EZH2 / p27 / SREBP2 / HDAC5 / 大腸癌 / MC1568 / 消化器癌 / コレステロール合成経路
Research Abstract
Although statins led better survival outcomes, the anti-proliferative effects inColorectal cancer (CRC) cells differ in statins (simvastatin >=fluvastatin > atorvastatin> pravastatin). Indeed, the recurrence rate of CRC patients with pravastatin had nodifference compared to patients without statin. As the underlying mechanism, statinsexcept pravastatin showed the anti-cancer effects by inhibiting EZH2-mediated genesilencing of p27KIP1. As a novel epigenetic anti-cancer strategy, a simvastatin plusclassII HDAC inhibitor synergistically induced the anti-proliferative effects byinhibiting EZH2-modulated HDAC5 induction. Thus, as a novel mechanism of statin-inducedanti-cancer effects, EZH2-mediated epigenetic mechanism was identified. Although statinmay lead to survival benefits in CRC patients, its anti-cancer effects differ in statins,suggesting that the kind of statins should be considered in clinical settings.