Long-term islet graft survival induced by regulating HMGB-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takaharu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60508795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 医監兼教授 (20305361)
SATO Yoshihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60347218)
ANAZAWA Takayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566811)
ISE Kazuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵島移植 / High-mobility group box 1 / calreticulin / binding immunoglobulin protein / 細胞死 / DAMPs / HMGB-1 / マイトマイシンC
Research Abstract
Cellular stress or damage causes expression and release of endogenous molecules, such as damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) molecules. High-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) released from damaged islets has been shown to be associated with poor islet graft outcome, however, few studies evaluated implication of other endogenous molecules such as calreticulin as categorized DAMPs, and binding immunoglobulin protein (Bip) as categorized resolution-associated molecular patterns (RAMPs). Immediately after isolation, HMGB1, calreticulin as categorized DAMPs, and Bip, as categorized resolution-associated molecular patterns (RAMPs), signals were found in the cytoplasm of islet cells, more intensively as compared to those in islets in native pancreas. After culture for 1 day, only some of peripheral islet cells showed signals for these molecules, while central damaged areas, composed of necrotic cells but not apoptotic cells, strongly expressed these signals. Our findings suggest that necrotic process of the cells in central area after islet isolation and subsequent culture leads to express and release of not only DAMPs but also RAMPs, which might be responsible for counterbalance the DAMPs. A better understanding of the biological response to both DAMPs and RAMPs in isolated/cultured islets would improve its efficacy of islet transplantation.