Diagnosis of malignant pancreatic tumor by the expression of MPF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masaji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
KAWAI Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398459)
HIRONO Seiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60468288)
MIYAZAWA Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / MPF / mesothelin / MPA
Research Abstract
We performed immune-chemical staining for the pancreatic cancer tissues. All of invasive pancreatic cancer cells expressed mesothelin, and 7 of 9 IPMN-derived pancreatic cancer cells also expressed mesothelin. In addition, the front of IPMN-derived cancer was demonstrated that mesothelin expressed strongly by immune-chemical staining. However, there was no MPF-positive cells. We concluded that it is necessary to consider the mechanism of mesothelin.