Exploration of carbohydrate molecules that regulate malignant behaviors of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, and application for the development of novel molecular-targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIIZUMI Syunnichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
NAKAYAMA Masamiti  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌 / 糖鎖医学 / 糖転移酵素 / 分子標的治療 / 悪性挙動 / 糖鎖分子 / 標的治療
Research Abstract
It is a well-known fact that oligosaccharide structures are dramatically changed in carcinogenesis including malignant transformation.N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase V (GnT-V) enhances the malignant behaviors of carcinoma cells such as proliferation, invasion and metastasis. In this study, the immunohistochemical expression of GnT-V was studied in the tissue sections of gallbladder carcinoma and those of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. The results revealed that in gallbladder carcinoma, the post-surgical prognosis was significantly poorer in the cases of positive staining than in those of negative staining and, moreover, that the post-surgical recurrence rate tended to be higher in the former than in the latter. However, in cholangiocarcinoma, the immunohistochemical expression of GnT-V did not give any clinicopathological significance. A molecular-targeting therapy against GnT-V may be useful in the treatment of biliary tarct cancers