The Clinical Trial of Novel Biodegradable External Film Releasing Rapamycin for CABG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ODA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60323002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
MOTOYOSHI Naotaka  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40375093)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
TABAYASHI Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90142942)
AKASAKA Junetsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80343044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDrug-delivery system / 循環器 / 心臓外科 / 臨床 / 虚血性心疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / 吻合部狭窄 / 内膜肥厚 / DDS
Research Abstract
To develop a novel technology to prevent saphenous vein grafts stenosis in CABG, the clinical trial of external application of rapamycin-eluting film at anastomotic sites was conducted. During the study period, total 21 patients had been enrolled in this study, and no graft occlusion and no adverse effect of this film was observed. With this clinical trial, the safety and feasibility of this new DDS system have been established.