The possibility of artificial myocardial assist system to support failed heart model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masatoshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80526450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
SHIBUYA Takumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10526453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心不全 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 低侵襲手術 / 人工心筋 / 心臓外科 / 循環器・高血圧 / 補助循環
Research Abstract
According to the results of our previous study, which was the hemodynamic support by artificial myocardium to the normal heart, the artificial myocardium was applied to the canine heart failure model induced by rapid ventricular pacing. However, its effect was not enough to improve hemodynamic parameters. The cause was suspected that the geometry of normal heart and failed heart was different. The wrapping pattern of artificial myocardium was studied using Mock circulation with the spherical sack, and the ideal pattern for failed heart was confirmed. We performed acute study using canine heart failure model again. The hemodynamic data was collected using the conductance catheter and echocardiography. The artificial myocardium led the increase of Emax value and the decrease of functional mitral regurgitation volume. These results support that the artificial myocardium could be the alternative therapy of advanced heart failure. In future, chronic evaluation of artificial myocardium is necessary for its effectiveness, durability, and safety.