M0LECULAR MECHANISIM AND BIOMARKER OF AORTIC DISSECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
IMANAKA Kyoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00322248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Taizo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00636508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsB型大動脈解離 / テネイシンCノックアウトマウス / バイオマーカー / トランクスクリプトーム解析
Research Abstract
We evaluated 42 patients with type B acute aortic dissection (AD), andserum TN-C levels significantly increased at 7 days and then gradually decreased to normal range at 28 days. Serum TN-C levels at 7 days correlated positively with peak C-reactive protein levels, FDP levels, D-dimer levels, and maximum aortic diameter at the dissection level on admission. Serum TN-C levels of 3 dead patients on admission were significantly higher than those of surviving patients. Serum TN-C levels were significantly elevated during acute stage and might be a novel biomarker to predict patient prognosis of type B acute AD.In mouse model, TN-C was highly expressed in the medial layer of the dissected aortic wall, andwas concordant with the area of the vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) stained by α-SMA. In the TN-C reporter mouse knock-in with LacZ, the medial layer of the dissected aortic wall was stained by the β-gal, and furthermore αSMA-positive cells were also positive in β-gal. We found that the producing cells of TN-C were VSMCs in the dissected aortic wall.