Mechanism of anti-infectious property of heart-valve and vascular homograftmanipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10431868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Noboru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Norihisa  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 準教授
KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任準教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓血管外科学 / MRSA / 心増大血管外科学
Research Abstract
Recent experiments with fresh vascular allografts showed suppression of MRSA growth by the induction of immune response and tryptophan metabolism via the IDO pathway. In this study, the impact of cryopreservation on a potential key role in the anti-MRSA resistance was analyzed. Brown Norway and Lewis rats were used for allogeneic transplantation models, and fresh allograft (FA) and cryopreserved allograft (CA) were used as conduits. The grafts were recovered on postoperative day 7 and 14 and submitted for real-time PCR andMRSA proliferation assay. IFNγ, TNFα and IDO gene expression in FA was higher than inCA on days 7 and 14, and both FA and CA groups showed significant suppression of MRSA growth compare to control group. In conclusion, both FA and CA suppressed MRSA proliferation. IDO expression in CA was lower than in FA, but sufficient to suppress MRSA growth was expected.