Project/Area Number |
22591538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAHARA Kazuaki 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40343181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAKI Takuro 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 名誉教授 (40092811)
KOTOH Keiju 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (80272904)
DOI Toshio 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80361963)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 心臓大血管外科学 / 心房細動 / 周波数解析 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanism of atrial fibrillation (AF) and to obtain the better surgical results, we developed epicardial mapping system and performed the frequency analysis of fibrillation. At open heart cardiac surgery with AF, electrical potentials of fibrillation were collected with 24 epicardial matted bipolar electrodes. Atrial electrograms filtered between 1 Hz and 500 Hz were recorded for 20 seconds and four-second segments of each electrograms were subjected to fast Fourier transform analysis to calculate the fibrillation cycle length. From the obtained data we decided the operative strategy of AF. Intraoperative epicardial mapping and analysis of fibrillation cycle length were performed safely and quickly in all patients. Intraoperative frequency analysis using epicardial mapping system in patients with AF appeared feasible and faithful. Although they are preliminary observations, fibrillation cycle length may be helpful in predicting focus of AF.