Project/Area Number |
22591542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Aiji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Takehito 岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70188134)
MOMOTA Ryusuke 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80263557)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 弾性線維 / 動脈硬化症 / 内弾性板 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 血管鋳型法 / 消化法 / エラスチン / 三次元構造 / 査型電子顕微鏡 / 断裂 / 動脈硬化 / 再生線維 / 組織消化法 / アミノ酸分析 / 血管 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 / 動脈 / 電子顕微鏡 / 血管鋳型標本 |
Research Abstract |
At first, we newly developed scanning electron microscopy technique using a formic acid digestion with vascular casts, which revealed, in detail, the three-dimensional(3D) architecture of delicate elastic fibers in small vessels. This method could successfully visualized the three-dimensional architecture of elastic fibers in small various sized of blood vessels, even arterioles and venules. Furthermore, the new method revealed the 3D architectures of corrupted internal elastic lamina.