The strategy of modulation for epigenetics against ischemic spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Satoko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20404569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Manabu  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20274897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硫化水素 / 遅発性対麻痺 / 脊髄虚血 / アポトーシス / 遅発性麻痺 / エピジェネティクス / 神経変性 / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 脊髄運動神経細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated whether inhibition of histon-deacetylation (HDAC) can exert neuroprotective effect against delayed paraplegia after spinal cord ische mia in mice. Treatment groups were divided into 3 groups in corresponding to duration of HDAC treatment (7 days before, 3 days before, and 1 day before spinal cord ischemia). Saline treatment was defined as control group. As a result from our experiments, any animal treated with inhibition of HDAC could not show significantly improve neurological outcome in comparison with control group. Histopathological and immunohistopathological analysis also failed to show any differences among all groups. According to our data, modulation of HDAC is unlikely to be associated with delayed neurological degeneration in spinal ventral horn in mice spinal cord ischemic model.