Study of elastic fiber dysplasia on aortic aneurysm outbreak aiming at tailor-made medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Munetaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10190365)
IMOTO Kiyotaka  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 教授 (40203335)
UCHIDA Keiji  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50275062)
YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大血管外科学 / オーダーメイド医療 / 大動脈瘤 / 弾性繊維形成
Research Abstract
Aortic aneurysm is a common but life-threatening disease among the elderly, for which no effective medical therapy is currently available. Activation of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is known to increase the expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) and may thus exacerbate abdominal aortic aneurism (AAA) formation. An EP4 antagonist that prevents the activation of MMP and thereby the degeneration of aortic elastic fiber may serve as a new strategy for medical treatment of AAA.