Construction of 3D cardiac tissue: alignment and maturation of cells, and improvement of contraction force by extensional stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shigeki  奈良県立医科大学, 胸部・心臓血管外科, 教授 (90183467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hiroshi  公立大学法人 奈良県立医科大学, 胸部・心臓血管外科, 助教 (00316069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞・組織 / 心筋細胞 / ES細胞 / 人工心筋組織
Research Abstract
Culture condition for constructing artificial cardiac tissue was examined. Housemade collagen increased the ratio of cardiac cells in the tissue, the expression of genes relating calcium handling, and the ratio of protein for contraction compared with commercial available collagen. It was also revealed that three-dimensional culture in collagen hydrogel itself might induce differentiation of ES cells into cardiac cells.