Sonic Hedgehog Promotes Vasculogenic Activity in humanCD34 positive Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Teiji  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00289456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) II Masaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10442922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 細胞治療 / 遺伝子治療 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
The activation of SHh signaling by SHh treatment of human CD34+cells enhanced the migration, proliferation, adhesion, and colony forming capacities thatare essential for neovascularization including vasculogenesis/arteriogenesis. We havedemonstrated the differentiation potential of CD34+ cells into both endothelial cells andvascular smooth muscle cells exhibiting up-regulation of genes expressed in vascularlineage cells. The SHh activated human CD34+ cells directly contributed to vascularregeneration while non-activated CD34+ cells showed less regenerative capacity in a mouseischemic hindlimb model. The activation of cellular SHh signaling may increase thepotency of autologous CD34+ cell therapy in ischemic diseases.