Evaluation and therapeutic application of lymphangiogenesis using animal model with lymph node metastasis of lung neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
DOKI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90303221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGURA Saori  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90401843)
KOIZUMI Keiichi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学研究所, 准教授 (10334715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん転移 / リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍外科学 / 転移抑制 / eNOS / カルバイン / リンパ管新生阻害剤 / 肺がん / リンパ節転移 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
We have explored seeds that played the role of lymphangiogenetic inhibitor and evaluated 80 series of agents in the library. As a result, Shikonin had a strong inhibitory effect to lymphangiogenesis, and this affection was introduced by increasing of adhesion to some extracellular matrix, and is not by migration of lymphatic endocell. On the other hand, Deoxyshikonin which is a derivative from Shikonin, made an opposite reaction to increase an angiogenesis of lymphatic vessels.