| Project/Area Number |
22591562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Hisashi 岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90303495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAHASHI Koyo 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40362149)
MIZUNO Yoshimasa 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60397354)
MATSUI Masafumi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60444296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 肺気腫 / 肺再生 / 肺切除 / erythropoietin |
| Research Abstract |
The present study sought to ascertain the effects of erythropoietin(Epo) on pulmonary hypertension and right heart failure following extensive pulmonary resection. Rats were divided into three group: (1)Group T, sham control comprising right thoracotomy only;(2)Group L, right three lobectomy;(3)Group EPO, right three lobectomy with subcutaneous administration of recombinant human Epo We calculated diameter of right ventricular cardiomyocytes, weight ratio of the right ventricle to the left ventricle plus septum(RV/LV+S;). In these results, Epo significantly suppressed right ventricular hypertrophy. We calculated diameter of medial wall thickness of peripheral pulmonary arteries as an indicator of pulmonary hypertension. Epo also significantly su ppressed the medial wall thickness of peripheral pulmonary arteries.