Detection of new fusion partner genes with ALK gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Makoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00432378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Herushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
TAKAHASHI Tiyoshi   (90527079)
MENJYU Toshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30527081)
宮原 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20335285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 腺癌 / ALK / 融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
We analyzed fusion gene(s) between ALK gene and EML4 or other unknown genes using surgically resectedlung cancer specimens. And easy and effective screening method for detecting these fusion genes related to ALK gene. We have established a fluorescent immunohistochemistry (FISH) method detecting ALK fusion genes easily to place a red probe in the head of ALK gene and a green probe in the exon 20 of ALK gene, which become luminescent apart each other when the ALK fusion gene exists. Because of low incidence of ALK fusion gene in lung cancer population (under 5% of resected cases), we have established an algorithm for ALK fusion gene detection. In the algorithm, tumors those are acinar predominant adenocarcinoma, without epidermal growth factor receptor gene mutations, and of patients who are never or light smokers (20 pack-year or lower) are selected for candidates of ALK fusion gene detection. To apply the algorithm, pretest probability of positive ALK fusion genes increases up to approximately 25%.