Development of the new therapeutic approach for malignant pleural mesothelioma by the elucidation of aberrant microRNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30397880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shinichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00190827)
TSUKUDA Kazunori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
ASANO Hiroaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
SOH Junichi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90559890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胸部悪性腫瘍 / 分子腫瘍学 / マイクロRNA / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / miR-34b/c / 悪性中皮腫
Research Abstract
We detected that miR-34b/c was repressed by methylation in about 85% of malignant mesothelioma. Induction of miR-34b/c into the mesothelioma cell line resulted in the inhibition of the invasiveness and the induction of apoptosis. The in vivo analysis revealed that miR-34b/c had strong antitumor effect. Besides, miR-34b/c enhanced radiosensitivity of the mesothelioma cell line and the repression miR-34b/c caused the increased cell proliferation in human mesotheial cells.