Investigation about the mechanism that lung cancer growth is accelerated in emphysematous lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masataro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
田中 俊樹  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺気腫 / 肺癌 / 癌細胞増殖 / 癌血管新生 / MMP-2 / MT1-MMP / 肺腫瘍 / MMP / MMP2 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
A mouse model of pulmonary emphysema was induced by intratracheal nebulization of elastase. Intravenous administration of Lewis lung carcinoma (3LL) cells in the mice resulted in three-fold increase in metastatic foci with a diameter of no less than 2mm on the surface of the lungs. According to an in vitro study, proliferation of 3LL cells was promoted by incubation with the conditioned medium containing pneumocytes of the model mice for 48 hours. The latent form of MMP-2 was overexpressed in monocultures of the pneumocytes from the model mice. The active form of MMP-2 and MT1-MMP were synchronously increased in the conditioned medium with the incubation of 3LL cells. The PCNA proliferation index and MVD-CD105+was higher in cancer tissue from patients with emphysema than in those from patients without. The MMP-2 expression intensity was also stronger in cancer cells and cancer stromal cells from patients with emphysema than in those from patients without.