Antitumor effect of Chelated Endostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40315883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00336695)
YOKOTA Keisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (30569257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエンドスタチン / 呼吸器外科学
Research Abstract
We have assessed antitumor effect of chelated endostatin generating vector which secret chelated endostatin. We injected Lewis lung cancer cells (1×10^6) at the lateral abdominal wall of the BALBC mice. When the produced cancer nodule became 100mm^3in a volume, we started chemotherapy using endostatin transfection and/or anticancer agents (DTX, 5-FU). Then antitumor effect was assessed. Endostatin tranfection was performed by direct injection with plasmids surrounding the cancer nodule. Unfortunately we could not find any advantages of endostatin transfection accumulating anticancer agents.