Development of embolic material made from polyurethane for the treatment of cerebral aneurysms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70323681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIAI Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00228090)
AOYAGI Masaru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40134704)
KAWANO Yoshihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教(H22, H23) (90516296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / 生体材料 / 脳血管内手術 / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
We coordinated the foaming density of the pore structure of polyurethane to enable to insert them into the microcatheter. We also customized this in filamentous form and put the nylon thread in the center of the foam as a core wire. These modifications were enabled us to manipulate them in the microcatheter, such as insertion and attraction, and these capabilities are inherent in standard metallic coils that have been used clinically. Furthermore, we attached some small metal markers to this material and improved its visibility under X-ray fluoroscope. In the animal experiment, there was agood neointimal covering in the surface of the aneurysm inlet (neck). In histopathological examination, fibrous tissue growth into its pore structure was obvious, and it was suggested that this material adapted well to vital reaction in aneurysmal healing in vivo. On the other hand, since this material has high radiolucency, the evaluation of the packing density in the aneurysm sac could not be accurate. For the introduction of this material to the clinical neuro-interventional field, the further improvement of the delivery system was necessary.