Development experiment of electrically detachable intracranial stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Hiroshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40273362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / 脳動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / 頭蓋内ステント / ステント / デバイス / 脳動脈狭窄
Research Abstract
We manufactured trial closed cell type intracranial stents connected to delivery wires via Poly-vinyl alcohol (PVA). We planned three ways of connection structures, and selected the most simple and feasible design of one-piece PVA connection of all struts. Experiment showed enough connection strength of this simple structure for several times operation. Heterogeneous melting of PVA, however, was occasionally observed, which resulted inincomplete opening of stent. New connecting structure is now under consideration.