Elucidation of pathogenesis and new treatment for brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90345976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / くも膜下出血 / 脳損傷 / 細胞外基質蛋白 / 脳血管攣縮 / 細胞外基質 / オステオポンチン / マトリックス細胞蛋白 / 血液脳関門障害 / 脳浮腫 / ラット / siRNA
Research Abstract
Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH)-induced early brain injury (EBI) potentially contributes to poor outcome, one of whose key pathologic manifestation is the breakdown of the blood-brain barrier (BBB). We determined the role of osteopontin (OPN), a pleiotropic extracellular matrix glycoprotein (matricellular protein [MCP]), in the post-SAH BBB disruption in rats. The OPN levels in the brain were significantly induced and peaked at 72 hours after SAH, in the recovery phase of EBI. OPN siRNA significantly blocked the endogenous OPN induction and aggravated neurological impairment and BBB disruption at 72 hours after SAH. Pre-SAH administration of recombinant OPN (r-OPN)significantly prevented a loss in body weight, neurological impairment, brain edema and BBB disruption compared with the control rats. Treatment with r-OPN was associated with the deactivation of NF-κB activity, inhibition of MMP-9 induction, and the consequent preservation of cerebral microvessel basal lamina proteins and tight junction proteins.These findings suggest the protective effects of OPN against BBB disruption after SAH.In addition, we obtained new findings, suggesting that tenascin-C, another MCP, causes brain injury after SAH.