PET-MRI analysis of cerebral glucose metabolism of rat acute diffuse brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAKA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00359845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Toshiki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (00201046)
HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (70198745)
NAKAMURA Hajime  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (80533794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭部外傷学 / びまん性脳損傷 / 18fluorodeoxyglucose / PET-MRI / 18flourodeoxyglucose / PRT-MRI
Research Abstract
Background and Purpose:Diffuse brain injury is characterized by major cerebral dysfunction despite the mild destruction of brain tissue. There is no report about the continuous change of cerebral glucose metabolism from the very acute to the subacute phase of head trauma. Clinically, it may be impossible to assess the continuous cerebral glucose metabolism with using PET at the acute stage of head trauma. The purpose of this study is to reveal cerebral glucose metabolic change of rats in the acute stage of diffuse brain injury with using PET -MRI that can simultaneously image the MRI and PET.Method: We used 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose(FDG), as the PET tracer. We divided the rat into two groups. One was the trauma group to add the trauma, ant the other was the non-trauma group which was taken of anesthesia and skin incision in a similar way of the trauma group but did not be added of impact. In this study, we used a model of diffuse braininjury reported by Marmarou (Marmarou et.al, 1994). We … More added an impact to the head of rats with the weight of 500g, which was fallen down above a metal plate fixed to the skull of the rat. We can evenly add an impact and can create a diffuse brain injury model. PET -MRI was taken before the procedure in all rats, and 3 hours, 1 day, 4 days, and 7days after the procedure. We got images of PET -MRI by all rats, and compared the trauma group with non-trauma group. Result:At 3 hours and 1 day after the procedure, cerebral glucose metabolism in traumatic group was inclined to reduce compared to the non-traumatic group, but there is no statistically significant difference(3 hours:p=0.876、day1:p=0.947). At the 4days after the procedure, cerebral glucose metabolism in the trauma group was inclined to increase compared to the non-trauma group, but there was also no statistically significant difference(p=0.215). At 7 days after the procedure, glucose metabolism was significantly increased in the trauma group(p=0.035). The present study revealed that cerebral glucose metabolism tends to be suppressed in ultra-acute phase of diffuse brain injury , and that it tends to increase excessively in the subacute phase. Less